Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Morelet's Crocodile (Crocodylus moreletii)




Morelet's Crocodile | Crocodylus moreletii photo
Photographed in Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon

Photograph by Nico Gonzales. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

MORELET'S CROCODILE FACTS

Description
Morelet's Crocodile is a relatively small crocodile. It has a broad snout and is greyish brown with darker bands and spots on the body and tail. Young have yellow with black banding.

Other Names
Mexican Crocodile

Size
up to 3m

Environment
freshwater lakes, rivers and ponds

Food
small fish, reptiles, birds and mammals

Range
Belize, Guatemala and Mexico, in Central America

Conservation Status
LR|cd

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Crocodilia
Family:Crocodylidae
Genus:Crocodylus
Species:moreletii
Common Name:Morelet's Crocodile


Relatives in same Genus
  American Crocodile (C. acutus)