Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 OliveRidley Sea Turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)




OliveRidley Sea Turtle | Lepidochelys olivacea photo
Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

OLIVERIDLEY SEA TURTLE FACTS

Description
The Olive Ridley Sea Turtle is a lightly-built turtle with a large head and a high-domed shell. The carapace is a dark olive green with a yellowish underside. The tail of the extends past the carapace while the female tail does not. The shell is heart-shaped and relatively thin compared to other turtles. The four limbs each have two claws.

Other Names
Pacific Ridley

Size
length 70cm. Weight 50 kg.

Environment
The Olive Ridley Sea Turtle forages offshore in shallow surface waters and can dive to over 150m.

Food
crabs, shrimp, rock lobsters, sea grasses, algae, snails, fish, small invertebrates, jellyfish.

Breeding
The Olive Ridley turtle nests in large colonies with 300 or more females nesting together on the shore. Females dig a nest 30cm - 55cm deep, and lay on average 107 eggs. The eggs look like white ping-pong balls and hatch after 45 - 51 days. Incubation temperature determines the sex of the turtle hatchlings.

Range
found in the Indo-Pacific and Atlantic oceans.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "endangered".

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Testudines
Family:Chelonidae
Genus:Lepidochelys
Species:olivacea
Common Name:OliveRidley Sea Turtle


Relatives in same Genus
  Atlantic Ridley Sea Turtle (L. kempii)