Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Pine Snake (Pituophis melanoleucus)




Pine Snake | Pituophis melanoleucus photo
Pine snake scale detail

Photograph by Vassil. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

Pine Snake | Pituophis melanoleucus photo
Pine snake scale detail

Photograph by Vassil. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

PINE SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Pine Snake is a strongly built snake with small head. It is yellow, cream or pale brown with black, brown or reddish-brown blotches on the back becoming more widely spaced on the tail. There are smaller blotches on the sides. The underside is yellow or yellow-orange, with faint mottling especially under the tail. There is a dark line across head between the eyes. Eyes are orange or brick colored with round pupils. Juveniles are similar to adults.

Other Names
Pinesnake, Bull Snake, Carpet Snake, Chicken Snake

Size
length 120cm - 250cm

Environment
pine flatwoods, pine woodlands, prairies, farmland, open brushland, rocky desert

Food
rats, mice, moles, other small mammals and birds eggs. Often enters rodent burrows and kills rodents by pressing them against the burrow walls.

Breeding
Females lays clutches of 3-24 eggs in June-August. Eggs are laid in sandy burrows or under rocks or logs. They hatch after 64-79 days.

Range
Found throughout most of the United States. Also found in south western Canada and in Mexico.

Notes
The Pine Snake is non-venomous and harmless to humans. When disturbed, it will hiss, flatten its head and vibrate its tail, and may strike.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Pituophis
Species:melanoleucus
Common Name:Pine Snake


Relatives in same Genus
  Sonoran Gopher Snake (P. catenifer affinis)
  Pacific Gopher Snake (P. catenifer catanifer)
  Great Basin Gopher Snake (P. catenifer deserticola)
  Bullsnake (P. catenifer sayi)