Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Pine Woods Snake (Rhadinaea flavilata)




Pine Woods Snake | Rhadinaea flavilata photo
Pine Woods Snake, Mississippi Sandhill Crane National Wildlife Refuge

Photograph by Donna A. Dewhurst, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

PINE WOODS SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Pine Woods Snake is a slender snake, colored yellowish-brown to reddish. The lips are white or yellow. It has a thin dark line through the eye to the corner of the jaw. The underside is white to yellow. Juveniles are similar to adults. The Pine Woods Snake is a terrestrial burrower.

Other Names
Yellow-lipped Snake

Size
length 25cm - 30cm. Can grow to 40cm.

Environment
pinelands, hardwood hammocks, cypress strands, and occasionally on barrier islands. It is often found under the bark of dead pine trees, and sometimes under rotting logs and leaves.

Food
eats small lizards, salamanders, frogs, snakes, insects.

Breeding
Females lay small clutches of eggs. The young hatch in the summer months, and are about 12cm long.

Range
found in Florida and along the coastal plain from North Carolina to eastern Louisiana.

Notes
The Pine Woods Snake is non-venomous and harmless to humans. It does not bite when picked up.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Rhadinaea
Species:flavilata
Common Name:Pine Woods Snake