Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Rough Green Snake (Opheodrys aestivus)




Rough Green Snake | Opheodrys aestivus photo
Rough Green Snake, Durham County, North Carolina, United States.

Photograph by Patrick Coin. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Rough Green Snake | Opheodrys aestivus photo
Rough Green Snake

Photograph by Patrick Coin. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

ROUGH GREEN SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Rough Green Snake is a slender snake that is bright green above and has a yellowish underside. It is an arboreal snake and is often found climbing in low vegetation. It is also frequently seen on the ground and is also a good swimmer. It is mainly active during the day.

Other Names
Grass Snake, Green Grass Snake

Size
length to 115cm

Environment
moist meadows, woodlands, often near water.

Food
eats mainly insects and other arthropods. Also some snails and tree frogs. Prey is swallowed alive.

Breeding
Females lay 2-14 eggs, sometimes in a communal nest shared by more than one female. Up to 75 eggs have been found in the same nest. The nest is under bark, in rotting log, in mulch, or under a rock. Hatchlings emerge in August or September, and young are about 17cm - 20cm long.

Range
The Rough Green Snake is found in the south eastern United States, from Kansas and Texas east to New Jersey and south to Florida. It is not found in highland areas of the Appalachian Mountains. It is also found in north eastern Mexico.

Notes
The Rough Green Snake is very docile and rarely bites. It can be difficult to keep in captivity, due to specialized humidity, heat, and diet requirements.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Opheodrys
Species:aestivus
Common Name:Rough Green Snake


Relatives in same Genus
  Smooth Green Snake (O. vernalis)