Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Speckled Racer (Drymobius margaritiferus)




Speckled Racer | Drymobius margaritiferus photo
Speckled Racer

Photograph by Jim Conrad. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

SPECKLED RACER FACTS

Description
The Speckled Racer is a black snake with distinctive yellow and blue spotting, giving the snake a greenish appearance. The underside is usually yellow to green.

Other Names
Northern Speckled Racer

Size
75cm - 100cm

Environment
densely vegetated habitats near permanent water.

Food
mainly feeds on frogs and toads.

Breeding
Speckled Racers are oviparous snakes and lay up to 8 eggs in the spring or summer. The eggs hatch after about two months. Hatchlings are approximately15cm and reach maturity in 2 to 3 years.

Range
northern South America, Central America, Mexico, southern Texas in the United States.

Notes
Speckled Racers are fast moving, non-venomous snakes. They are nervous and will bite readily if handled.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Drymobius
Species:margaritiferus
Common Name:Speckled Racer