Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Western Blackhead Snake (Tantilla planiceps)




Western Blackhead Snake | Tantilla planiceps photo
Western Blackhead Snake

Photograph by Chris Brown. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

Western Blackhead Snake | Tantilla planiceps photo
Western Blackhead Snake underside

Photograph by Chris Brown. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

WESTERN BLACKHEAD SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Western Blackhead Snake is a small, slender snake. It is light brown, tan to olive-grey above with a narrow cream or white neck band. The head is flattened and black in color. The underside is orange or coral-red edged with white. Juveniles are similar to adults.

Other Names
California Black-Headed Snake

Size
length 16-29 cm

Environment
grassland, shrubland, woodland, deserts, rocky edges of streams. Often found beneath rocks, plant debris, and surface cover. A small, secretive species that is seldom seen.

Food
Millipedes, centipedes, and insects.

Breeding
Lays a clutch of 1-3 eggs in May or June

Range
found along the coast of southern California. Also found in Baja California in Mexico.

Notes
The venom is harmless to humans. The snake can be easily handled

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Tantilla
Species:planiceps
Common Name:Western Blackhead Snake


Relatives in same Genus
  Plains Blackhead Snake (T. nigriceps)