Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Western Pigmy Rattlesnake (Sistrurus miliarius streckeri)




Western Pigmy Rattlesnake | Sistrurus miliarius-streckeri photo
Western Pigmy Rattlesnake (Sistrurus miliarius streckeri)

Photograph by LA Dawson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

WESTERN PIGMY RATTLESNAKE FACTS

Description
The Western Pigmy Rattlesnake is gray with a reddish stripe down the backbone and a series of irregular blotches along the back. These blotches are wider than they are long. There are one or two series of spots along the sides, the upper series of spots are higher than they are wide. The blotches on the back and spots on the sides line up forming dark cross-bands. There is little dark pigment on the underside. The top of the head has a spear-tip pattern. The tail tip has a very small rattle that makes a sound like an insect buzzing - the sound carries only a short distance. Juveniles are similar to adults but have a bright yellow or green tail tip.

Other Names
Ground Rattlesnake, Southern Pigmy Rattlesnake, Strecker's Pigmy Rattlesnake

Size
length 40cm - 63cm.

Environment
woodland edges, forest glades, brush piles

Food
small rodents, lizards, and frogs.

Breeding
Gives birth to 5 - 7 living young (ovoviviparous). Newborn snakes are about 16cm long.

Range
Mississippi, Louisiana, eastern Texas, south eastern Oklahoma, Arkansas, southern Missouri, south western Tennessee.

Notes
The Western Pigmy Rattlesnake is venomous, although does not produce much venom. Bites can be very painful, but are unlikely to be fatal. Seek medical attention immediately if bitten.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Sistrurus
Species:miliarius streckeri
Common Name:Western Pigmy Rattlesnake


Relatives in same Genus
  Desert Massasauga, Buzztail (S. catenatus edwardsii)
  Western Massasauga (S. catenatus tergeminus)
  Dusky Pigmy Rattlesnake (S. miliarius barbouri)
  Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake (S. miliarius miliarius)