Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Baja California Rattlesnake (Crotalus enyo)




Baja California Rattlesnake | Crotalus enyo photo
Baja California rattlesnake (Crotalus enyo enyo) at the American International Rattlesnake Museum

Photograph by Blueag9. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

BAJA CALIFORNIA RATTLESNAKE FACTS

Description
The Baja California Rattlesnake is a medium sized rattlesnake. It has a relatively small head with a stripe behind the eye. The color varies from tan to dark brown, grayish brown to silvery gray. Snakes in the southern part of the range tend to be lighter. It has 28-42 reddish or brown blotches with black borders. The underside is cream with gray or brown dotting.

Other Names
Lower California rattlesnake

Size
50 cm - 80 cm

Environment
found in desert, sand dunes. Also found in shrubland, pine-oak and tropical deciduous forest.

Food
eats small rodents, lizards and centipedes.

Breeding
gives birth to litters of 2-7 live young. Newborns are about 20cm and commonly found in the wild between late July and mid October.

Range
Baja California peninsula, Mexico, south of about El Rosario. Also found on a number of islands in the Gulf of California

Notes
The Baja California Rattlesnake bite does not inject much venom due to the small size of the head. However the venom is potent and can cause life threatening effects. Seek immediate medical attention if bitten.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Crotalus
Species:enyo
Common Name:Baja California Rattlesnake


Relatives in same Genus
  Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. adamanteus)
  Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. atrox)
  Sidewinder (C. cerastes)
  Timber Rattlesnake (C. horridus)
  Banded Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus klauberi)
  Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus lepidus)
  Southwestern Speckled Rattlesnake (C. mitchellii pyrrhus)
  Blacktail Rattlesnake (C. molossus molossus)
  Southern Pacific Rattlesnake (C. oreganus helleri)
  Great Basin Rattlesnake (C. oreganus lutosus)
  Northern Pacific Rattlenake (C. oreganus oreganus)
  Twin-spotted Rattlesnake (C. pricei)
  Red Diamond Rattlesnake (C. ruber)
  Mojave Rattlesnake (C. scutulatus)
  Tiger Rattlesnake (C. tigris)
  Hopi Rattlesnake (C. viridis nuntius)
  Arizona Ridgenose Rattlesnake (C. willardi willardi)