Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Mojave Rattlesnake (Crotalus scutulatus)




Mojave Rattlesnake | Crotalus scutulatus photo
Crotalus scutulatus

Photograph by Blueag9. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

MOJAVE RATTLESNAKE FACTS

Description
The Mojave Rattlesnake varies from brown to pale green depending on the surroundings. It has a dark diamond pattern along its back similar to the Western Diamondback rattlesnake (C. atrox). The Mojave Rattlesnake has a banded tail with the white bands wider than the black bands. (The black and white bands are roughly the same width on C. atrox.) It has a light stripe from behind the eye to behind the corner of the mouth. The snake is most active from April to September, and hibernates during winter.

Other Names
Mojave Green, Mojave Diamond Rattlesnake, Desert Diamond Back, Northern Mohave rattlesnake, Chiauhcˇatl

Size
average less than 100cm. Maximum 130cm

Environment
desert, mountain slopes, scrub brush, lowland areas with sparse vegetation. Prefers open arid habitats.

Food
small rodents and lizards.

Breeding
Females bear 2 - 17 live young (average about 8), from July through September.

Range
Found in south western United States in southern California, southern Nevada, extreme south western Utah, most of Arizona, southern New Mexico and western Texas. Also found in Mexico to southern Puebla.

Notes
They are not aggressive towards people, but will defend themselves when disturbed. The Mohave Rattlesnake venom is one of the most toxic snake venoms in America. Bite symptoms can produce vision abnormalities, difficulty swallowing and speaking. Severe cases can cause muscle weakness, difficulty breathing and respiratory failure. Fatalities are uncommon. Seek immediate medical attention if bitten.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Crotalus
Species:scutulatus
Common Name:Mojave Rattlesnake


Relatives in same Genus
  Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. adamanteus)
  Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. atrox)
  Sidewinder (C. cerastes)
  Baja California Rattlesnake (C. enyo)
  Timber Rattlesnake (C. horridus)
  Banded Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus klauberi)
  Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus lepidus)
  Southwestern Speckled Rattlesnake (C. mitchellii pyrrhus)
  Blacktail Rattlesnake (C. molossus molossus)
  Southern Pacific Rattlesnake (C. oreganus helleri)
  Great Basin Rattlesnake (C. oreganus lutosus)
  Northern Pacific Rattlenake (C. oreganus oreganus)
  Twin-spotted Rattlesnake (C. pricei)
  Red Diamond Rattlesnake (C. ruber)
  Tiger Rattlesnake (C. tigris)
  Hopi Rattlesnake (C. viridis nuntius)
  Arizona Ridgenose Rattlesnake (C. willardi willardi)