Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Rock Rattlesnake (Crotalus lepidus lepidus)




Rock Rattlesnake | Crotalus lepidus-lepidus photo
Rock Rattlesnake

Photograph by LA Dawson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Rock Rattlesnake | Crotalus lepidus-lepidus photo
Rock Rattlesnake

Photograph by LA Dawson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

ROCK RATTLESNAKE FACTS

Description
The Rock Rattlesnake has a large, rounded head, and stocky body. The eyes that have vertical pupils. The color pattern is variable and generally matches the color of the rock in their natural environment. Snakes found near limestone areas are usually light grey with darker grey banding. Snakes found at higher altitudes have darker colors. Snakes from the Davis Mountains region are often pinkish with dark grey speckles.

Other Names
Blue rattlesnake, Eastern rock rattlesnake, Green rattlesnake

Size
length 80cm

Environment
rocky outcrops, rocky slopes

Food
small mammals, lizards and sometimes frogs.

Breeding
These snakes are ovoviviparous. They breed once a year, in the spring, and give birth to 6-8 young. The young are similar in appearance to adults.

Range
The Rock Rattlesnake is found in Arizona, southern New Mexico, south western Texas, northern central Mexico.

Notes
They are not aggressive and rely on their camouflage to avoid predators. They usually do not strike or rattle their tails unless harassed. The venom is primarily a haemotoxin, but has been known to have significant neurotoxic effects as well.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Crotalus
Species:lepidus lepidus
Common Name:Rock Rattlesnake


Relatives in same Genus
  Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. adamanteus)
  Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. atrox)
  Sidewinder (C. cerastes)
  Baja California Rattlesnake (C. enyo)
  Timber Rattlesnake (C. horridus)
  Banded Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus klauberi)
  Southwestern Speckled Rattlesnake (C. mitchellii pyrrhus)
  Blacktail Rattlesnake (C. molossus molossus)
  Southern Pacific Rattlesnake (C. oreganus helleri)
  Great Basin Rattlesnake (C. oreganus lutosus)
  Northern Pacific Rattlenake (C. oreganus oreganus)
  Twin-spotted Rattlesnake (C. pricei)
  Red Diamond Rattlesnake (C. ruber)
  Mojave Rattlesnake (C. scutulatus)
  Tiger Rattlesnake (C. tigris)
  Hopi Rattlesnake (C. viridis nuntius)
  Arizona Ridgenose Rattlesnake (C. willardi willardi)