Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Sidewinder (Crotalus cerastes)

Sidewinder | Crotalus cerastes photo
Crotalus cerastes from the dunefields of the western US
Photograph by Marshal Hedin. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)




Sidewinder | Crotalus cerastes photo
Horned Snake
Photograph by Tigerhawkvok. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)





SIDEWINDER FACTS
Description
The Sidewinder is cream, buff, yellowish brown, pink or pale gray with 28 - 47 blotches on the back. The blotches are roughly rhombus shaped or oval shaped. The underside is white. The Sidewinder moves over loose sand by throwing loops of the body to the side and pushes forward in an s-shaped curve. It leaves a trail is a series of parallel j-shaped lines at a 45 degree angle to the direction of movement. It has raised scales above its eyes, giving it the common name of Horned Rattlesnake.

Other Names
Horned Rattlesnake, Mojave Desert Sidewinder

Size
50 cm - 80 cm

Environment
lives in areas of wind-blown sand. Also found in hardpan, open flats, rocky hillsides, and other open desert areas with light vegetation.

Food
Eats rodents and lizards. Juveniles eat mainly lizards.

Breeding
Females produce up to 18 live young, with an average of about 10 per litter. The young stay with their mother in a burrow for the first 710 days.

Range
eastern California, southern Nevada, south western Utah, western Arizona. Also found in north western Mexico in Sonora and eastern Baja California.

Notes
Sidewinders are venomous, but have weaker venom than many other rattlesnakes. Seek immediate medical attention if bitten.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Crotalus
Species:cerastes
Common Name:Sidewinder


Relatives in same Genus
  Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. adamanteus)
  Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. atrox)
  Baja California Rattlesnake (C. enyo)
  Timber Rattlesnake (C. horridus)
  Banded Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus klauberi)
  Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus lepidus)
  Southwestern Speckled Rattlesnake (C. mitchellii pyrrhus)
  Blacktail Rattlesnake (C. molossus molossus)
  Southern Pacific Rattlesnake (C. oreganus helleri)
  Great Basin Rattlesnake (C. oreganus lutosus)
  Northern Pacific Rattlenake (C. oreganus oreganus)
  Twin-spotted Rattlesnake (C. pricei)
  Red Diamond Rattlesnake (C. ruber)
  Mojave Rattlesnake (C. scutulatus)
  Tiger Rattlesnake (C. tigris)
  Hopi Rattlesnake (C. viridis nuntius)
  Arizona Ridgenose Rattlesnake (C. willardi willardi)







Home | Mammals | Reptiles | Birds | Insects | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us