Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Twin-spotted Rattlesnake (Crotalus pricei)




Twin-spotted Rattlesnake | Crotalus pricei photo
Mexican Twin-Spotted Rattlesnake (Crotalus pricei)

Photograph by aliguori. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

TWIN-SPOTTED RATTLESNAKE FACTS

Description
The Twin-spotted Rattlesnake is gray, blue gray, brownish gray, reddish brown, and usually has fine brown speckling. The base color is overlaid with small dark blotches that are arranged in pairs down the back, forming a row on either side of the midline. There are 39 - 64 pairs of blotches. The blotches merge into one row near the tail. Some snakes have a dark stripe from behind the eye to the neck. The underside is cream with dark gray brown mottling. The head is broad and triangular on a slender neck. The end of the tail has a rattle made of a series of keratin sections, with an orange rattle section nearest the tail. A new section is added to the rattle each time the snake sheds its skin.

Other Names
Western Twin-spotted Rattlesnake, Price's Rattlesnake, Arizona Spotted Rattlesnake, Spotted Rattlesnake

Size
50cm - 60cm. Maximum recorded 66 cm

Environment
It is found in rocky subalpine conifer forest and rocky mountain conifer forest. Usually found on steep rocky slopes and rocky outcrops but sometimes in flatter open forest or canyon bottoms.

Food
The Twin-spotted Rattlesnake feeds on lizards, small rodents, and birds.

Breeding
A litter of up to 9 live young is born in summer.

Range
south east Arizona in the United States. Northern Mexico in the Sierra Madre Occidental in Sonora, Chihuahua and Durango, Sierra Madre Oriental in south eastern Coahuila, Nuevo León and Tamaulipas.

Notes
Dangerous. Capable of delivering potent venom.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Crotalus
Species:pricei
Common Name:Twin-spotted Rattlesnake


Relatives in same Genus
  Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. adamanteus)
  Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (C. atrox)
  Sidewinder (C. cerastes)
  Baja California Rattlesnake (C. enyo)
  Timber Rattlesnake (C. horridus)
  Banded Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus klauberi)
  Rock Rattlesnake (C. lepidus lepidus)
  Southwestern Speckled Rattlesnake (C. mitchellii pyrrhus)
  Blacktail Rattlesnake (C. molossus molossus)
  Southern Pacific Rattlesnake (C. oreganus helleri)
  Great Basin Rattlesnake (C. oreganus lutosus)
  Northern Pacific Rattlenake (C. oreganus oreganus)
  Red Diamond Rattlesnake (C. ruber)
  Mojave Rattlesnake (C. scutulatus)
  Tiger Rattlesnake (C. tigris)
  Hopi Rattlesnake (C. viridis nuntius)
  Arizona Ridgenose Rattlesnake (C. willardi willardi)