Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Mole Kingsnake (Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata)




Mole Kingsnake | Lampropeltis calligaster-rhombomaculata photo
Photograph by LA Dawson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

MOLE KINGSNAKE FACTS

Description
The Mole Kingsnake is light brown, grayish brown, tan or orange, with fifty or less reddish-brown blotches edged with black. There are smaller reddish-brown blotches on the sides in between the larger blotches on the back. Some older snakes can be almost all brown. The belly is checkered or brown. It has a pale Y-shaped marking on the back of the head and neck. There is a dark line through the eye. Juveniles are similar in color to adults but may be darker. The Mole Kingsnake is a nocturnal burrowing snake and is rarely seen.

Other Names
Mole Snake

Size
length 75cm - 100cm.

Environment
pine forest, hardwood woodland, sandhills, prairies, farmland.

Food
lizards, rodents, other snakes.

Breeding
Females lay from 3-13 eggs in moist, loamy soil. Breeding takes place in spring. Young hatch in late summer and are about 12cm - 17cm long.

Range
found in south east United States from eastern Louisiana to Maryland, including the Florida panhandle, but not found on the Florida peninsula.

Notes
The Mole Kingsnake is non-venomous and harmless to humans.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Lampropeltis
Species:calligaster rhombomaculata
Common Name:Mole Kingsnake


Relatives in same Genus
  Gray-banded Kingsnake (L. alterna)
  Prairie Kingsnake (L. calligaster calligaster)
  California Kingsnake (L. getula californiae)
  Florida Kingsnake (L. getula floridana)
  Eastern Kingsnake (L. getula getula)
  Speckled Kingsnake (L. getula holbrooki)
  Desert Kingsnake (L. getula splendida)
  Mexican Kingsnake (L. mexicana mexicana)
  Mexican Milk Snake (L. triangulum annulata)
  Pueblan Milk Snake (L. triangulum campbelli)
  Scarlet Kingsnake (L. triangulum elapsoides)
  Honduran Milk Snake (L. triangulum hondurensis)
  Nelson's Milk Snake (L. triangulum nelsoni)
  Sinaloan Milk Snake (L. triangulum sinaloae)
  Red Milk Snake (L. triangulum syspila)
  Milk Snake (L. triangulum triangulum)
  San Diego Mountain Kingsnake (L. zonata pulchra)