Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Pueblan Milk Snake (Lampropeltis triangulum campbelli)




Pueblan Milk Snake | Lampropeltis triangulum-campbelli photo
Cempbell's Milk Snake

Photograph by deror avi. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

PUEBLAN MILK SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Pueblan Milk Snake is a three color banded snake. The band pattern is red-black-white-black. The bands are fairly broad, although the black bands are narrower than the red and white bands. There are a number of color variations where the white may be replaced with apricot or tangerine, and the red may be replaced with orange. The head is black and usually has a light U-shape on the frontal scale The first white band starts on the back of the head. The bands extend partly onto the underside.

Other Names
Campbell's Milk Snake

Size
length 70cm to 90cm

Environment
arid and semi-desert regions

Food
eats rodents, birds, lizards, frogs, and other snakes, including venomous snakes.

Breeding
Females usually lay between 6 and 8 eggs (range 2 to 15). The eggs hatch after 55-60 days.

Range
found in southern Puebla, eastern Morelos and northern Oaxaca, Mexico.

Notes
The Pueblan Milk Snake is non-venomous. It is one of the most common Milk Snakes bred in captivity, and it is now available in several color variations. It is a fairly docile snake and rarely bites. When handled it may excrete a foul smelling musk. Pueblan Milk Snakes adapt well in captivity. Care needs to be taken to ensure that enclosures are escape proof, as they can get out through very small holes.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Lampropeltis
Species:triangulum campbelli
Common Name:Pueblan Milk Snake


Relatives in same Genus
  Gray-banded Kingsnake (L. alterna)
  Prairie Kingsnake (L. calligaster calligaster)
  Mole Kingsnake (L. calligaster rhombomaculata)
  California Kingsnake (L. getula californiae)
  Florida Kingsnake (L. getula floridana)
  Eastern Kingsnake (L. getula getula)
  Speckled Kingsnake (L. getula holbrooki)
  Desert Kingsnake (L. getula splendida)
  Mexican Kingsnake (L. mexicana mexicana)
  Mexican Milk Snake (L. triangulum annulata)
  Scarlet Kingsnake (L. triangulum elapsoides)
  Honduran Milk Snake (L. triangulum hondurensis)
  Nelson's Milk Snake (L. triangulum nelsoni)
  Sinaloan Milk Snake (L. triangulum sinaloae)
  Red Milk Snake (L. triangulum syspila)
  Milk Snake (L. triangulum triangulum)
  San Diego Mountain Kingsnake (L. zonata pulchra)